Bird strike Accident Cessna 402C N7037E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298791

Date:Friday 30 June 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Hyannis Air Service
Registration: N7037E
MSN: 402C-0471
Total airframe hrs:18396 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NAPLES, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KEY WEST , FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:(KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had the airport in sight, and was at 2,000 feet, descending to land, when he heard a loud noise, and felt the airplane shudder. He said that the aircraft controls were not affected, so he continued the descent, and made an uneventful landing. After securing the aircraft, the pilot noted that a large turkey buzzard had impacted the vertical stabilizer. A licensed aviation mechanic who examined the aircraft stated that the vertical spar had been bent as a result of the impact.

Probable Cause: an inflight collision with a bird during descent that resulted in substantial damage to the airplane's vertical stabilizer spar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA195