Accident ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe N3177H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298797

Date:Thursday 29 June 2000
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Frederick Martinez
Registration: N3177H
MSN: 3802
Total airframe hrs:1733 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320-G-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ABBEVILLE, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ABBEVILLE, LA (0R3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land on runway 15 prior to thunderstorms moving over the airport. The pilot reported that the wind was from the south-southwest at 10-15 knots, and gusting 20-25 knots. The pilot added that he had to use 'higher than normal approach speeds to maintain directional control.' The pilot added that he landed 'fast and hit hard.' The airplane bounced and departed the runway into the grass. The nose gear collapsed, damaging the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA223