Accident Cessna 150L N11527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298798

Date:Thursday 29 June 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Trav Airs Flying Association
Registration: N11527
MSN: 15075489
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4643 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GRIFFITH, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(05C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he wanted to test his taxi abilities by limiting his usage of the brakes while taxiing. The pilot reported that during the taxi it was necessary to avoid an uneven area of tarmac and while maneuvering around the uneven area the right wingtip impacted a building. The pilot stated, "...tryed [tried] to bring back to left with heavy left brake result in right wing tip striking corner of hanger."

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the building during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA183