Accident Piper PA-23-160 N3317P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298799

Date:Thursday 29 June 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Britannia Flight Center Inc
Registration: N3317P
MSN: 23-1268
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2345 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WINTER HAVEN, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGIF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that during the climbout, at about 500 feet indicated altitude, the left engine ceased operating. He said he took control of the airplane, performed the normal procedures, and flew back to the airport, making communication announcements on the frequency, 122.7. The instructor said that as he was flying the airplane, he noticed the landing gear was not coming down, so he leveled off and proceeded to pump the gear down. By the time the gear indicator lights showed three green lights, the instructor said that he had flown past the airport boundary at an altitude of 100 feet above ground level. The instructor said that he was going to try to turn around, but decided to proceed straight ahead and land in an orange grove, since the airplane was not climbing at Vyse. A certified FAA mechanic with inspection authorization examined the left engine, and did not find any mechanical failure or malfunction with the engine.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to follow procedures/directives and his misjudgment of distance/altitude following a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the proper touchdown point not being attained, an off airport landing being affected, and substantial damage to the aircraft during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA193