Accident Piper PA-36-285 N57596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298801

Date:Thursday 29 June 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Rhodes Crop Care, Inc.
Registration: N57596
MSN: 367560131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BOVINA, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane, carrying a full load of fertilizer, 'could not fly out of ground effect' during takeoff from a private airstrip. As the airplane neared the end of the airstrip and encroached on an irrigation system, the pilot pulled the nose of the airplane up and initiated a load dump. The pilot stated that he did not put the dump handle in the emergency dump position, and the fertilizer 'was not dumped quick enough.' The airplane stalled after clearing the irrigation system and impacted the ground. The density altitude, at the time of the accident, was calculated by the NTSB investigator-in-charge to be approximately 5,730 feet. The pilot reported that a 'lighter load for conditions' would have prevented this accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in the pilot exceeding the aircraft's takeoff performance. Factors were the high density altitude and the pilot's delayed load jettison.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA189