Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N780CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298804

Date:Thursday 29 June 2000
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Ruand Inc.
Registration: N780CA
MSN: BB-1547
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JOLIET, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KAISER LAKE OSA, MO (AIZ
Destination airport:ROMEOVILLE , IL (KLOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The night before the day of the accident flight the pilot requested that the aircraft's main fuel tanks be filled. The aircraft was not fueled. The morning of the accident, the pilot checked the fuel quantity gauges and noted that they were reading lower than expected. The pilot indicated that there has been a history of inaccurate readings on the fuel gauges. The flight departed for a 45-minute flight to another airport to pick up passengers. The aircraft then departed for Romeoville, Illinois. While descending for landing the pilot felt a surge from the right engine, which subsequently stopped producing power. After completing the checklists, the pilot feathered and secured the engine. Continuing the descent the left engine also stopped producing power. During the forced landing, the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft on the runway. The aircraft overran the end of the runway and went into a ravine, causing substantial damage to the nose and right engine. Approximately 5 gallons of fuel was drained from the aircraft. The manufacturer tested the fuel quantity gauges. The report shows that the gauges were operating correctly for displaying indication for the main fuel tanks, but not for fuel quantity for the auxiliary tanks. Once re-calibrated, the gauges operated within tolerances for all fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to obtain fuel and the inadequate preflight planning and preparation by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the fuel exhaustion and the ravine at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA176