Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N4918G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298805

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2000
Time:22:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Alpha Tango Flying Service Inc
Registration: N4918G
MSN: 17273465
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6867 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAN ANTONIO, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local instrument training flight, the flight instructor forgot to refuel the airplane. During the last practice instrument approach, the engine lost total power and the instructor landed the airplane in a residential area. During the landing, the airplane impacted a street sign. The flight instructor stated that he forgot to refuel the airplane because he was tired and distracted with his critique of the student's flying.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Contributing factors were the flight instructor's fatigued condition and diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA188