Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20R N22166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298808

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2000
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22166
MSN: 290225
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TALIHINA, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6F1)
Destination airport:TULSA , OK (KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the engine started to 'cough' and would not produce enough power to maintain flight. The pilot landed the single-engine airplane on the remaining runway; however, the airplane overran the runway and impacted a ditch and bushes. The pilot reported that a similar engine event occurred a few weeks prior to the accident, and as a result, a mechanic replaced the engine driven fuel pump. An engine test run was conducted after the accident with the second fuel pump installed. No anomalies were noted during the test run. Both the first and second fuel pumps were inspected, leak checked, and flow tested at the engine manufacturer's facility. The first fuel pump did contain an air leak; however, the second fuel pump, which was installed on the engine at the time of the accident, did not display any anomalies that would have prevented its operation on the airplane. The second fuel pump was reinstalled on the engine, and the engine was reinstalled on the airplane. After redelivery of the airplane, the engine lost power during taxi operations. The mechanic removed and replaced the second fuel pump with a third pump and adjusted the fuel injector settings. The second engine driven fuel pump was tested a second time with similar results as the first test. No anomalies have occurred with the engine since the fuel injector adjustment.

Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power on takeoff, which resulted from incorrect adjustment of the fuel injector system by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA194