Accident Piper PA-28-161 N36355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298815

Date:Sunday 25 June 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Mcguire Flying Club
Registration: N36355
MSN: 28-7816630
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ROBBINSVILLE, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WRIGHTSTOWN , NJ (WRI
Destination airport:(N87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he landed approximately 1,000 feet beyond the threshold of Runway 29, a 4,275 foot long runway. A strong crosswind forced the airplane off the right side of the runway, onto grass. The airplane then traveled off the end of the runway, onto a golf course, and struck a tree. Witnesses at the airport stated that the airplane landed approximately 3,000 feet beyond the runway threshold, traveled off the right side, and onto the golf course. The reported winds were from 200 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. A factor was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA175