Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N6775B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298816

Date:Sunday 25 June 2000
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Seattle Glider Council Inc.
Registration: N6775B
MSN: 18-5008
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EPHRATA, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command, a commercial pilot, was getting checked out on a glider club tow plane by the glider club's 'check out pilot', a Canadian citizen with a Canadian glider pilot license and Canadian private pilot certificate valid for single-engine land airplanes (but whose U.S. private pilot certificate carried only a glider rating.) The pilots reported that about 100 feet into the landing roll from a steep approach (which the 'check out' pilot reported was a typical tow plane approach profile due to tow rope considerations), which began smoothly, the plane's left wing lifted and the plane began to veer to the right. The pilot-in-command reported that he unsuccessfully attempted to correct the motion with up to full left rudder, and both pilots reported that the 'check out' pilot applied power, but the plane continued up to about 90 degrees to the right of the runway heading, the plane's left gear broke, and the airplane's left wing contacted the ground. The operator's NTSB accident report indicated that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1984 N6775B Seattle Glider Council, Inc. 0 Ephrata, WA sub