Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8427K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298819

Date:Saturday 24 June 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Classic Aviation
Registration: N8427K
MSN: 28-8116299
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MCKINNEY, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ADDISON , TX (KADS)
Destination airport:(KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll, approximately 45 knots, the airplane veered left. The flight instructor took the controls and applied right rudder; however, the airplane continued to the left and exited the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed, the left wing struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest. The lower end of the left main landing gear strut housing/cylinder was found separated. The manufacturer representative reported that the separation area was 'symmetrical with no evidence of corrosion or pre existing damage noted.' Inside of the cylinder there were 'impact marks around the forward side of the cylinder in the area where the top of the inner strut tube would normally be when it's near the extended position.' The 'damage was consistent with landing gear impacting a solid object at a time when there was little or no weight on the landing gear and the strut was near full extension.' The attachment bolts 'appeared to have separated cleanly from excessive shear force.'

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the landing resulting in the loss of directional control by the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA185