Accident Piper PA-18 N2413P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298822

Date:Saturday 24 June 2000
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2413P
MSN: 18-8009055
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KOTZEBUE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was departing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He reported that when he applied full power to begin the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left, departed the runway, and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the wings, fuselage, and the vertical stabilizer. The only mechanical problem the pilot noted was dirty thrust washers installed on the tailwheel assembly.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA078