Accident Cessna 172N N4919G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298825

Date:Friday 23 June 2000
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Langa Aircraft Resources, Inc
Registration: N4919G
MSN: 17273466
Total airframe hrs:6422 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GREENVILLE, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:GREENVILLE , IL (KGRE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making his first solo flight when the accident occurred. He stated that while inspecting the airplane after the first landing it was discovered that the propeller had contacted the ground. He also stated that the nose gear wheel bearing was 'out'. Inspection of the airplane revealed the nose gear, propeller, and firewall were damaged during the accident.

Probable Cause: the student pilot failed to properly flare the airplane while landing. A factor associated with the accident was the student pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA169