Fuel exhaustion Accident Enstrom 280 FX N383MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298826

Date:Friday 23 June 2000
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280 FX
Owner/operator:Northstar Helicopters
Registration: N383MA
MSN: 2048
Total airframe hrs:1527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SPRINGDALE, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:BLUE ASH , OH (22OH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing an aerial observation flight of vehicle traffic, operating about 500 feet AGL, when the engine missed and lost power. The pilot performed a run-on landing on the edge of the road, next to a median. One skid was on asphalt and the other skin was in the grass/dirt. The skid in grass/dirt dug in and the helicopter rotated 90 degrees and rolled over. Examination of the helicopter revealed no fuel in the tank, the fuel cap in place, and no evidence of leakage. When fuel was added, the fuel gauge consistently read less than the actual amount of fuel onboard. The pilot told the Safety Board he had checked the fuel prior to departure; however, in follow-up interviews with the FAA, the pilot reported he had not checked the fuel tanks prior to departure and had not paid attention to the fuel gauge while flying.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight of the helicopter, and his subsequent failure to monitor his fuel supply, which resulted in a power loss due to fuel exhaustion, over unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2002 N383MA Private 0 Alsatia, Louisiana sub