Accident Piper PA-18 N7059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298829

Date:Thursday 22 June 2000
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska-public Safety
Registration: N7059
MSN: 18-8043
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:9684 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:QUINHAGAK, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(PAQH)
Destination airport:SAINT MARY'S , AK (KSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he was attempting to depart to the northeast against the river current. The wind varied from 270 degrees to 320 degrees at 15 knots. He indicated that as the airplane reached flying speed, the wind shifted to a tailwind, and the airplane did not climb. The pilot stated he was unable to turn the airplane to follow the river, both floats struck the riverbank, and the airplane came to rest on the adjacent airport runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both float attach fittings, and the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the sudden windshift from a crosswind to a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00TA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00TA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 2012 N7059 State Of Alaska Department Of Public Safety 0 Frozen snow covered lake about 28 miles west of Paxon, AK sub
Gear collapse