Accident Cessna 172M N9895V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298832

Date:Thursday 22 June 2000
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Action Flying Service
Registration: N9895V
MSN: 17264550
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7554 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WALLACE, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KELLOGG , ID (S83)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while reversing course in a valley, the airspeed was 80-90 knots while in the 30 degree banking turn. As the aircraft came out of the turn, the stall warning horn sounded and the aircraft lost altitude. The pilot noted that the airspeed had dropped and was 'well below 60 knots.' The pilot lowered the nose to increase airspeed, however, the aircraft could not gain enough altitude to clear trees. The left wing and left side horizontal stabilizer collided with the tops of the trees. The aircraft was able to remain airborne, and the pilot flew the aircraft to a nearby airport and landed without further incident. The pilot reported that the weather was clear and the winds were light with, 'no turbulence or indications of up-or downdrafts, just light chops over a couple of mountain ridges I crossed.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and his failure to maintain clearance from the trees. Related factors were trees and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA113