Accident Cessna 172N N7598D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298833

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2000
Time:17:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation
Registration: N7598D
MSN: 72928
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SANTA ANA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were taking off to do pattern work prior to soloing the student pilot. Shortly after takeoff, during the initial climb, the instructor noticed that the engine was running very rough and that the rpm's had dropped to about 1,700. He declared an emergency and said he was circling back to land. The control tower told the instructor that they were unable to clear him on the runway he had requested due to departing traffic. The instructor stated that immediately after this, the engine rpm dropped completely and the engine quit. He continued his turn toward the runway, determined that he was not going to be able to make the runway, and elected to set it down in the grass area between the runways. A postaccident examination revealed that the No. 4 cylinder exhaust valve had been ingested into the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb, at too low an altitude to afford remedial action, because of an ingested valve, and the airplane's subsequent collision with the ground adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA260