Fuel exhaustion Accident Ward SIDEWINDER N4119Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298834

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Ward SIDEWINDER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4119Q
MSN: 34
Total airframe hrs:223 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MADERA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RED BLUFF , CA (KRBL)
Destination airport:FRESNO , CA (KFCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was a cross-country flight from Oregon to California with two en route stops planned to refuel. The flight departed at 0730, with refueling stops along the way. A departure time of 1120 was made from the second airport. The pilot indicated that the airplane had a fuel capacity of 20 gallons and a burn rate of 8 gallons per hour, approximately 2 1/2 to 3 hours of flight, and was not equipped with flaps. After arrival at the destination airport, at 1320, he made three attempts to land. Due to winds and a high temperature he was unable to land. On all three attempts, he landed approximately halfway down the runway, and did not feel there was enough room to safely come to a stop. He departed the airport at 1345 to attempt a landing at an airport approximately 20 nmi from his current position; passing by an airport 5 miles from his current location because he did not have a transponder onboard the airplane and did not want to enter Class C airspace without it. Approximately 6 miles from the airport the engine quit, and the pilot started looking for a place to make an emergency landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate short field landing procedure and his delayed decision to proceed to an alternate destination, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent hard landing during the emergency descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA238