Accident Beechcraft B19 N25FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298835

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Edward James Pierre
Registration: N25FD
MSN: MB772
Total airframe hrs:4501 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 032-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TAMPA, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X16)
Destination airport:MOBILE , AL (KMOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the engine quit shortly after takeoff, and according to the pilot rated passenger the engine lost power and collided with the runway during the attempted forced landing on the remaining runway surface. According to a pilot witness who observed the takeoff, the airplane took off in a nose high attitude, climbed to about 75 feet and appeared to stall back onto the runway, collapsing the right main and nose landing gear. On June 30, 2000, the airplanes engine was run. According to the FAA Inspector observing the engine run, the engine motored using the aircraft starter as a continuity check prior to the engine run. The engine started and ran at idle for about one minute. The engine power check produced 2360 rpm and the oil pressure was normal. A review of current weather information revealed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. The pilot reported that he had not accumulated any flight time in the accident type airplane.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the pilots lack of experience in the airplane which led to an inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA065