Accident Cessna 150M N704QJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298836

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Valley Flight Center
Registration: N704QJ
MSN: 15078787
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11044 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EL MONTE, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine lost power then nosed over during a forced landing in an open, dirt field. No mechanical anomalies were experienced with the engine sound or gages prior to the loss of engine power. About 10 minutes into the flight the engine began to run roughly. The CFI performed the emergency checklist and picked one of two open fields to make a forced landing. During the approach to the second field, a construction vehicle drove into their flight path. The CFI shortened the approach and landed in the first field. On the landing roll the nose wheel dug into the dirt and the airplane nosed over. The external examination of the engine revealed that the left muffler end cap had separated in an outward direction from the muffler about 350 degrees in circumference in a 45-degree angle. This allowed heat to be directed at the firewall. The P-leads located within the electrical harness were melted, which allowed the conductors to short within the wires.

Probable Cause: The inadequate maintenance inspection by other maintenance personnel of the exhaust system that resulted in an eroded muffler that allowed hot gases to impinge on magneto wiring and resulted in loss of engine power. A factor was the soft terrain at the forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1995 N704QJ Long Beach Flying Club 0 Brea, CA sub
13 November 2019 N704QJ Private 0 Red Rock, Arizona sub