Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N55769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298837

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2000
Time:05:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55769
MSN: 28-7325482
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ben Wheeler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:DENTON , TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff/initial climb from the dry turf runway, the airplane experienced a loss of airspeed and stalled as it cleared the marked powerlines at the departure end of the runway. The airplane struck the ground with the right wing. Numerous attempts to contact the pilot were unsuccessful. To date a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120/1/2) has not been submitted to the Safety Board by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA183