Accident Bell OH-58 N913SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298838

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2000
Time:19:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58
Owner/operator:Georgia Dept Of Public Safety
Registration: N913SP
MSN: 40093
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5316 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ROME, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he landed at an unimproved field site. He thought the helicopter was on flat terrain; however the left skid was on a rut. He lowered the collective pitch to the full down position and the throttle was at 103 percent. The aerial observer exited the helicopter out the left front door. As soon as his weight was off of the airframe, the left skid came off the ground, the helicopter encountered dynamic rollover, and rolled over on its right side.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to ensure the helicopter was on level terrain after landing. The left skid came off the ground after the passenger exited the helicopter, the slope capability was exceeded, the helicopter encountered dynamic rollover, and rolled over on its right side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00TA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00TA189