Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N32322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298841

Date:Monday 19 June 2000
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Bc And Ku Enterprises
Registration: N32322
MSN: 28-750504928
Total airframe hrs:1724 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SELMA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EUGENE , OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:ONTARIO , CA (KONT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with grapevines during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. The pilot was in contact with air traffic control just prior to the forced landing and reported he had experienced fuel exhaustion. An examination of the airplane following the accident indicated there was no fuel in the fuel tanks and no evidence of fuel spillage or fuel tank rupture.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning that resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent collision with grapevines during an off airport forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA235