Accident Cessna 152 N94290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298843

Date:Monday 19 June 2000
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mccreery Aviation Co., Inc.
Registration: N94290
MSN: 15285641
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:7830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MCALLEN, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, TX (KMFE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while climbing through 1,500 feet, 'the engine temperature was increasing more than normal.' After a few minutes had passed, the instructor noticed that the oil temperature gauge needle was in the red arc. The instructor lowered the nose to cool the engine; however, the engine lost total power. After several attempts to restart the engine had failed, the instructor initiated a forced landing to an airstrip. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees, the nose and right main landing gear separated, and the fuselage buckled aft. Post accident-examination by an FAA inspector revealed no anomalies with the engine.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA182