Accident Cessna 172 N738WE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298845

Date:Monday 19 June 2000
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aero Meridian Corp
Registration: N738WE
MSN: 17270288
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4104 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abuquerque, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, on his second solo, said that he encountered a downdraft, and landed hard. He said that the airplane bounced into the air and then landed hard a second time. Then the airplane oscillated back and forth in a porpoise like fashion. Subsequently the nose wheel landing gear was broken off, and the firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA114