Accident Cessna 172M N6557H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298846

Date:Sunday 18 June 2000
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Decatur Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N6557H
MSN: 17265487
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8748 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DECATUR, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDEC)
Destination airport:(KDEC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was taxing from the runway to the south ramp when the accident occurred. The accident airplane was traveling north on a taxi line and another airplane was taxing to the south on the same line. The accident pilot stated that when it looked as is the other airplane wasn't going to stop, he moved off the line to give way. The pilot stated his left wing contacted the T-hangar as he was looking at and trying to maintain clearance with the other airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the T-hangar while taxiing. A Factor associated with the accident was the pilot's attention was diverted to an other airplane which was taxiing on the same taxi line in the opposite direction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA168