Accident Piper PA-38 N407DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298849

Date:Sunday 18 June 2000
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Delaware State University
Registration: N407DS
MSN: 38-79A0989
Total airframe hrs:7840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHESWOLD, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CHESWOLD , DE (33N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on the final approach segment of a visual pattern, with the student pilot at the controls. The student reduced power, the airspeed bled off, and airplane began to sink. The instructor told the student to watch his airspeed, but no corrective action was taken. When the airplane was about 200 feet above the ground, the instructor initiated a go-around. The instructor felt the student push forward on the controls, while the instructor was trying to pull aft and add power. The airplane's left main landing gear became entangled in tall grass and brush. The airplane then yawed left, and impacted the ground. It skidded sideways, and came to rest 20 to 30 feet prior to the runway threshold.

Probable Cause: The instructor's delayed remedial action. Factors included the instructor's failure to take positive control of the airplane, and the student's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA167