Accident Cessna 182 N5746B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298850

Date:Saturday 17 June 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Pittsburgh Skydive Center
Registration: N5746B
MSN: 33746
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6143 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FREEDOM, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(6G2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the day of the accident, the pilot had not flown out of the airstrip. During takeoff, the airplane traveled over a 'soft spot', and began to veer to the left. The pilot was unable to correct the turn, the airplane went off the left side of the runway and struck a tree. The runway was 1,515 feet long, 110 feet wide, and consisted of soft turf. Review of the pilot's weight and balance calculations revealed that the airplane was approximately 300 pounds over the maximum gross takeoff weight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were the soft runway, and that the pilot exceeded the aircraft's weight and balance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA166