Accident Cessna 152 N6445P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298853

Date:Saturday 17 June 2000
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North Star Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6445P
MSN: 15285014
Total airframe hrs:3678 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MANKATO, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMKT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported made the landing using a little more power then what is normally required. He stated the airplane ballooned one to two feet in the air on touchdown. The pilot did not add power and attempt to level the airplane as he thought it would just touch down 'fairly smooth.' The pilot stated the airplane contacted the ground harder than normal. The nose gear collapsed during the landing and damage to the firewall, propeller, and fuselage resulted.

Probable Cause: the pilot performed inadequate remedial action to recover when the airplane ballooned during the landing flare. Factors associated with the accident were excessive airspeed during the landing and an improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 December 1994 N6445P North Star Aviation, Inc. 0 Mankato, MN sub