Accident Cessna 210 N485CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298855

Date:Friday 16 June 2000
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Cardinal Wings
Registration: N485CA
MSN: 2105819
Total airframe hrs:5251 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LOUISVILLE, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:CAMPBELLSVILLE , KY (AAS
Destination airport:, KY (KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident happened on the third flight of the day. During the pervious two flights the pilot noticed nothing unusual about the airplane. On the third flight, the fuel selector was set to the left tank for departure and cruise. Each fuel tank had approximately 30 gallons of fuel at departure. The airplane departed, and climbed to an en route altitude of 2,500 feet msl for the 15 minutes flight. About 10 minutes into the flight, the pilot completed the descent checks, selected flaps to 10 degrees, and switched from the left tank to the right tank, transitioning the off position. Two minutes after switching tanks, and with no warning, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot switched back to the left tank. He tried several different engine control, and auxiliary fuel pump configurations to attempt a restart, but was unsuccessful. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field. The airplane touched down and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures with either the engine or the airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper operation of the fuel selector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA164