Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4948L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298859

Date:Thursday 15 June 2000
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Owen Morgan
Registration: N4948L
MSN: 28-4317
Total airframe hrs:5454 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LOVELAND, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On initial takeoff roll during a student solo training flight, the aircraft departed the side of the runway and ground looped damaging both wings. The pilot said he lost control of the aircraft during takeoff roll. The pilot had flown 9 hours in the preceding 90 days and 3 hours in the preceding 30 days. The wind was from 170 degrees magnetic at 5 knots and the runway used was 15.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff roll. A factor was lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA112