Accident Piper PA-18-160 N9963Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298862

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2000
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9963Q
MSN: 18-3950
Total airframe hrs:2873 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PALMER, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SKY RANCH , AK (AK50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on a remote sand bar. He stated that during his fifth landing, just prior to touchdown, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the left wing struck the ground. He said that as the airplane pivoted 45 degrees to the left, the right main landing gear struck the ground and collapsed. The right wing sustained substantial damage to the main spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated in the accident was a variable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 2001 N9963Q Private 0 Palmer, Alaska sub