Accident Cessna T210N N7426N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298868

Date:Monday 12 June 2000
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Kevin Chaffee
Registration: N7426N
MSN: 21063230
Total airframe hrs:3960 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KEYE)
Destination airport:GREENSBURG , IN (I34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's main landing gear collapsed during a precautionary landing following electrical problems. A witness reported that the main landing gear was not fully extended during the approach to the landing runway. The pilot stated that he lowered the landing gear handle and the extension sequence appeared normal except for the fact that at this point the electrical system appeared to be dead and no green 'gear down' light was observed. The alternator circuit breaker was found in the out position. A hand operated hydraulic pump is available in the aircraft for extension of the landing gear in the event of a hydraulic or electrical system failure. Post accident cycling of the landing gear revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the unlocked main landing gear and the manual gear extension not performed by the pilot. The electrical system failure was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA161