Accident Rutan Long-EZ N5534V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298871

Date:Sunday 11 June 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5534V
MSN: 939
Total airframe hrs:932 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WEST CHESTER, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N99)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a shallow approach to a 3,347-foot long runway with reduced power, and a headwind of about 10 knots, while attempting to land on the numbers. Lower terrain preceded the runway. On short final, the pilot encountered sinking air. He added full power and applied full up elevator. However, the airplane continued to descend and touched down prior to reaching the end of the runway, on terrain that was lower than the runway. The airplane slid onto the runway and stopped. The pilot reported there were no problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: Was the failure of the pilot to attain his proper touchdown point. Factors were the downdraft and rising terrain leading to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA160