Accident American Aerolights Falcon XP N544AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298872

Date:Sunday 11 June 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:American Aerolights Falcon XP
Owner/operator:Michel Fithian
Registration: N544AA
MSN: 600166
Total airframe hrs:313 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MONTGOMERY, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMGJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was taxiing, he realized that the wind was blowing from a direction behind the airplane and 'my indicator showed no froward air movement although I was doing 45 mph.' Dust and grass blew by the airplane, and the controls were being forced from behind. As the pilot made a 180-degree right hand turn on the taxiway to the ramp, a squall pushed the airplane sideways, lifted the right wing up, and rotated the airplane on the left wing tip. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot estimated that the winds at the time of the accident were in excess of 60 mph. The winds reported at the airport, at 1454, were from 260 degrees at 8 knots, gusts to 18 knots, variable from 220 degrees to 280 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing. Factors related to the accident were the gusting wind conditions and the pilot's improper weather evaluation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA163