Accident Bakeng Double Duce N1056G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298875

Date:Sunday 11 June 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Bakeng Double Duce
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1056G
MSN: 0010
Total airframe hrs:336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WEST ALEXANDRIA, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(30H1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight in the home-built airplane was to give an orientation flight to the pilot-rated passenger, as she had never flown an open cockpit airplane. According to the pilot, there was no communications possible between his seat in the back and the passenger seat in the front, but that he briefed his passenger prior to takeoff. He said the understanding was that he would fly the airplane to altitude and transition to level flight, and then signal the pilot in the front by 'a slight circle with the control stick' to take the flight controls. The pilot said he surrendered the flight controls, and the airplane completed a series of 360-degree turns at varying altitudes. Witnesses described the turns and how the airplane passed 'dangerously close' to trees and buildings before it flew under wires and struck terrain and a tractor. After the accident, the pilot reported that he was unclear as to whom, if anyone was on the controls at the time of the accident. The pilot rated passenger had no recollection of the flight or the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to properly brief/communicate transfer of the flight controls to the pilot-rated passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA050