Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9739P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298882

Date:Friday 9 June 2000
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9739P
MSN: 18-7609010
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SKWENTNA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HILLTOP A/S , AK
Destination airport:SKWENTNA , AK (SKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot reported that while in cruise flight, about 200 feet above the ground, all engine power was lost. He said that the fuel selector valve was on the right fuel tank and that he intended to 'run the right tank dry,' then switch tanks. As the engine began to lose power, he switched the selector to the left fuel tank, but engine power was not immediately restored, and he selected a forced landing area on a sandy river bank. He added that during the landing roll, without applying the brakes, the airplane slowly nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut, and rudder. The pilot stated that just prior to the accident flight he added hydraulic brake fluid to the brake system. In the pilot's written report he indicated that a postaccident inspection revealed that the main wheels would not rotate. He wrote that when he bled the hydraulic brake system, both air and pressurized hydraulic fluid escaped from the bleed valve. After bleeding the hydraulic system, both wheels operated normally.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper positioning of the fuel tank selector, and fuel starvation. A factor in the accident was the improper service of the airplane's hydraulic brake system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA066