Accident Cessna 172R N7274D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298885

Date:Friday 9 June 2000
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Panorama Flight Service
Registration: N7274D
MSN: 17280712
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WEST MILFORD, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:WHITE PLAINS , NY (KHPN)
Destination airport:(4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal pre-flight inspection and pre-takeoff engine check, the CFI and commercial pilot departed to practice some landings at nearby airports. The commercial pilot was flying, and both pilots described the flight to a local airport as uneventful. While turning onto the 'base leg' of the traffic pattern, at a power setting of 1,900 rpm, about 800 to 900 feet above ground level, the pilot attempted to increase engine power by moving the throttle forward; however, there was no response from engine. He then told the CFI 'there's no power.' The CFI confirmed that the throttle was unresponsive, and noticed that the engine rpm was slowly dropping. The CFI attempted to restart engine without success, and performed a forced landing to trees, which were located about 1/4 mile from the runway. Both pilots were wearing headsets, and said they did not hear any unusual noises or power changes prior to the loss of engine power. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-accident failures or malfunctions. The airplane had been operated for about 390 hours since new and was maintained under an approved manufacturer inspection program. Test-runs of the engine revealed a rich mixture operation in the idle and 400 pound airflow ranges, and an idle mixture rise of 120 rpm. Fuel flow checks of the fuel injector servo, flow divider, fuel nozzles and lines, revealed the flow divider and nozzles met new production test specifications and exhibited no unusual characteristics. Examination of the fuel servo did not reveal any physical malfunctions; however, a flow check of the fuel servo revealed a mixture that exceeded the rich test specification limits during several test points. Despite the rich mixture indication observed during testing, at no time was a loss of engine power experienced. The temperature and dewpoint reported at an airport about 18 miles south of the accident site, was 82 and 61 degrees F, respectively.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA155