Accident Stewart S-51 N51FY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298888

Date:Friday 9 June 2000
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Stewart S-51
Owner/operator:Frank Yamrick
Registration: N51FY
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:General Motors GM 350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FORTY FORT, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FORTY FORT, PA (KWBW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, approximately 150 above the ground, the propeller reduction gearbox input shaft failed, and the airplane lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field where the airplane struck a fence. After reviewing the wreckage, the pilot stated that he machined his own shaft for the home built airplane. He stated that he machined the shaft too thin, and after about 150 hours of operation, it failed at its weakest point. The kit manufacturer stated that the production model shafts are larger, and used aviation splines, whereas the accident airplane had a smaller shaft that used automotive splines.

Probable Cause: The owner/builder's inadequate design, resulting in total failure of the reduction gear assembly accessory drive shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA156