Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8189T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298892

Date:Thursday 8 June 2000
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aircraft Company
Registration: N8189T
MSN: 28-8016309
Total airframe hrs:8478 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFCM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb after takeoff the engine crankshaft failed, resulting in a engine failure. The flight instructor took control of the aircraft and executed a forced landing into a swamp. Post-accident investigation revealed that the engine crankshaft had failed between the number three bearing journal and the number three connecting rod journal. According to the National Transportation Safety Board Materials Laboratory Factual Report, the fracture surface, on the forward piece of the crankshaft, "...appeared relatively smooth with curving crack arrest lines, features typical of fatigue." The report stated, "Fracture features for the fatigue region emanated from an origin...at the surface of the aft radius of the third main journal...." The factual report indicated that the fatigue cracking progressed through more than 80-percent of the check prior to the final separation. The factual report further added that that the inner and outer diameter surfaces of the number three main bearing halves were circumferentially rubbed. The report states, "One edge of each of these bearing halves was rubbed and worn in the approximate shape of the journal radius. In addition, the antirotation tabs for these bearing halves were worn away from the outside diameter surface." The factual report indicated that the number four main bearing halves were deformed and the inner diameter surface was gouged. The report states, "Also, some slight circumferential rubbing marks were observed on the inner diameter surface of the number 1 and 2 main bearing halves. No evidence of heat tinting was noted on any of the bearing halves."

Probable Cause: the failure of the engine and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot-in-command. Factors to the accident were the fracture of the crankshaft due to fatigue, excessive main bearing wear, and the swampy terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA154