Accident Cessna 172M N4422Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298895

Date:Thursday 8 June 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4422Q
MSN: 17261703
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DAVIS, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot set up for no wind short field landing, and about 3 feet above ground the flight encountered a right cross wind. The pilot said he, "...was too slow to recover, applied power for go around, but was too close to clear trees. The pilot did not report the accident until June 12, 2000, 4 days after it had occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind. The crosswind was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA187