Accident Acro Sport I N6GE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298909

Date:Monday 5 June 2000
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Acro Sport I
Owner/operator:Christopher Lemons
Registration: N6GE
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:355 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MALDEN, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DEXTER , MO (KDXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed in a soft field short of runway 36 at the Malden Municipal Airport, Malden, Missouri following a total loss of engine power. Water was found in the fuel system of the experimental homebuilt airplane, which was owned by the pilot. The pilot reported that a quick drain valve was not functioning properly.

Probable Cause: the water contamination of the fuel system and the inadequate preflight of the airplane by the pilot. The inoperative fuel system drain was a contributing factor. The wheat was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA153