Accident Piper PA-22-150 N1686P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298919

Date:Saturday 3 June 2000
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Lincoln Allan Taylor
Registration: N1686P
MSN: 22-2472
Total airframe hrs:2728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SALEM, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the winds as out of the north at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots as he was attempting to land on runway 10. A weather station reported winds 30 minutes prior to the accident as 030 degrees at 5 knots. The left main landing gear collapsed and then the aircraft ground looped. In a written statement, the pilot said, 'lost aircraft on crosswind landing and ground looped.'

Probable Cause: the inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control. A factor to the accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA150