Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N999CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298926

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999CT
MSN: 18259896
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5359 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HOOD RIVER, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing stop and go landings on runway 07. On the third approach, during the landing flare, the aircraft experienced a higher than normal sink rate. The aircraft contacted the runway in a nose-low attitude and bounced. The pilot performed a go-around and landed the aircraft without further incident. On his NTSB Accident report, the pilot indicated that the winds at the time of the accident were from 265 degrees at 10-13 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. Factors include a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA106