Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9423T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298927

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9423T
MSN: 38-78A0100
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:STEENS, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAYETTE , AL (M95)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was seen high and fast on the approach to runway 36, which was 1,400 feet long. A witness said the airplane landed about halfway down the runway, departed the end of the runway, and impacted with trees. The flight instructor (CFI) stated, that the student was at the controls and had turned base leg. The CFI stated, '...I assisted him to final leg he was fast and high. I took over the control [and landed [on the] first 1/3 [of the runway] but I was fast [and] ran out the runway length.' The FAA reported, that the pilot 'landed long' on a short grass field and 'failed to stop' the aircraft before impacting trees.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor failed to maintain control of the airplane after landing, which resulted in an on ground collision with a tree. Factors in this accident were the flight instructor allowed the student to get too fast and high on the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA182