Accident Piper PA-36-200 N2329Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298930

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-200
Owner/operator:Cooperative Agricultural Servi
Registration: N2329Y
MSN: 36-8160002
Total airframe hrs:4215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OAKLEY, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KOEL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off of runway 34 in a sharp turn to the right while back taxiing for takeoff. The pilot reported that there were light to moderate rain showers located 15-20 miles west/southwest of the airport prior to his preflighting the airplane. He also reported that the wind velocity changed in magnitude and direction during the taxi. The pilot also reported that following the accident, the winds increased from the east/northeast to 12-15 mph and that there was convective activity in the area.

Probable Cause: the directional control not maintained by the pilot. The thunderstorm, quartering tailwind/crosswind and the weather evaluation by the pilot were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1990 N2329Y John Holzmeister 0 Mingo, KS sub