Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4872A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298931

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Department Of Agriculture
Registration: N4872A
MSN: 18-4969
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:AUSTIN, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:AUSTIN, NV (9U3)
Destination airport:(9U3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been monitoring an increase in the fuel burn rate over a period of time. His normal leaning procedure for best power operating from 5,800 feet mean sea level required more mixture control travel. On the day of the accident, it was the second time that the engine had failed to respond to throttle input. The subsequent loss of engine power occurred low to the terrain. Post accident examination of the carburetor revealed a black composite float that felt heavier than normal. One pontoon exhibited light damage to the smooth shell. The engine spark plugs were lightly fuel sooted. According to Precision Airmotive Corporation "mandatory" Service Bulletin MSA-1(replacement of composite floats with metal floats), the type certificate holder of the carburetor, states that; "field reports indicate that composite floats may be absorbing fluid and sinking," replace the existing composite float with a metal float. A sinking float may result in disruption of fuel flow to the engine, Precision Airmotive therefore considers the replacement of composite floats with metal floats mandatory. Compliance is optional for 14 CFR Part 91 operators.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power caused by a fuel soaked float pontoon causing an over rich fuel/air mixture, in a critical phase of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00TA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00TA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1974 N4872A Gedra Air Serv 0 Lugoff, SC sub