Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7271W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298932

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Claire Cheatham
Registration: N7271W
MSN: 28-1107
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TULSA, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRVS)
Destination airport:COLORADO SPGS , CO (00V
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that the airplane's preflight inspection and pre-takeoff engine run-up did not reveal any anomalies. The night cross-country flight departed from runway 01L and the airplane was climbing through 1,100 feet msl (463 feet agl) when the pilot noticed a hot smell and, subsequently, the engine lost total power. The pilot attempted to find a landing area and the pilot-rated passenger, who was a certified flight instructor (CFI), attempted to re-start the engine; however, the engine did not re-start. The pilot then relinquished control of the airplane to the CFI and a forced landing was executed. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a tree and came to a stop upright. A pilot-rated witness added that he heard the airplane's engine 'missing badly,' during the initial takeoff climb. The airframe and engine logbooks were examined and no open maintenance discrepancies were noted. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined during the airframe examination or engine test run.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA163