Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N2589H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298933

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2000
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2589H
MSN: 3214
Total airframe hrs:3555 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4A0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was seen flying low over a private airstrip at an altitude of 3 to 4 feet above the ground. The pilot stated he was going 'to practice landing approaches.' According to the statement in the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, '...about two-thirds of the distance down runway 9, on this approach, he [pilot] pulled up, banked right, and his right wing hit the top of a pine tree. The plane crashed in the trees on the west side of runway 33.' The airplane traveled about 1,500 feet and came to rest in a tree.

Probable Cause: an in-flight collision with trees while maneuvering, which was the result of the pilot not allowing adequate altitude to clear the trees before starting a turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA180

Location