Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6349W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298935

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2000
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ray's Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N6349W
MSN: 28-20407
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320 E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LONG BEACH, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FULLERTON, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during the takeoff phase of a touch-and-go. The flight instructor noticed the plane veering and told the student to correct it with left rudder. When the student did not correct for the drift, the flight instructor tried to take over, but the student would not relinquish the controls. The airplane veered off the runway, and the nose gear subsequently collapsed and the airplane came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff and his subsequent failure to relinquish control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA211